Sunday, February 27, 2011

Home alone on Vday

While all my other friends were comparing, whether to compliment or complaint about their Vday's gift, I was all home alone. So, what's better, to get something crappy, or to have nobody to celebrate with at all? Well, I'm not really all alone, I have my little boy with me all the time.

Hubby went away for work for the whole week on the Valentine's week. It was our anniversary, the day we met on the 15th. We normally don't celebrate Vday, as the next day is more special to us, but this year... I got nothing.

So everytime my friend was telling me how boring the husband was, get the same gifts, this and that, I told the, you are lucky, because I have nothing at all, and hubby wasn't home. Hubby overheard me talking on the phone one time ( he eavesdropped) and told me, it's not tru, he got me a trip to Hawaii! Well, in a way I guess.. And when I complained that I didnt get my brithday present, he said.. that's not true either, I got you a new fridge.. sigh.

Well, that's what happen when you are married ( especially with kids ). He used to be far more romantic, but the baby is really tiring us out I guess. Or perhaps we are just getting old? At least I still have a Hawaii trip to look forward to, in just 2 months time!

Sunday, February 13, 2011

Happy birthday, to me

It was my birthday last Friday. As usual, I did not tell anybody. Some people likes to tell everybody but I like to keep it low. My in laws were nice enough to come over to babysit while hubby and I go out for a nice dinner.

Weather has been bad again, I wish it's spring soon. Can't go anywhere or do anything at all. I heard from a friend about the nanny next door, she left and got another job in another city, we were just talking about her. Last summer she was just telling me how in love she was with the boyfriend in Phillipines and how she was planning to bring him over n get married, and today, I heard that she got a new French boyfriend here.

People changed so easily. It was just a couple months ago, but I am happy for her to meet somebody else, but I'm wondering how about her boyfriend? I'm sure he feels pretty sad that she had changed, but he probably didnt know about it yet. Some people agree with her to get a bf here for better life, but does somebody has to betray someone to get a better life? Is everybody so selfish? What happens to true love?

Anyway, that's just a quick thought. I have been busy with my little angel.... didnt have a minute to crap. I was watching Social network yesterday, I'm really impressed with the facebook founder. He's such a genius. I wouldn't be addicted to FB if it wasn't for him.

Signing off today.. gonna be a nicer warmer week ahead. I wish it will be nicer, cos i'm gonna be alone for V'day :(
Planning to treat myself to Haagen Daaz and chocolates... whole week!

Monday, February 7, 2011

Noah's update

OMG Noah's finally sleeping through the night!!
after 13 months!!! Hubby is still waking up at night because he is not used to sleeping thru the night anymore.. and he said i slept like a log.

Noah took his first step yesterday. He can walk and stand but he is afraid to do it. It was Chinese New Year last Thurday and we took him tothe restaurant. It's kinda hard to put update because I haven't write for so long!

I have my reason, I only can do anything when he is sleeping. He wont let me use the computer, or do anything at all. He's my 22 lbs anchor... stuck to me all the time.. sigh..

I really hope he can walk soon, so I do not need to carry him around all the time... and he's almost weaned off... only once a day now.. phewww... it's finally almost over..

Determined to give you expert advice

This video ads for my aussie friends...if you are buying a home or renovating or something, hope you get some useful tips from this